CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E81042

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of n-Cyclohexyl-beta-alanine (CAS # 26872-84-4) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

n-Cyclohexyl-beta-alanine, a chemical intermediate, is a nonaromatic amino acid which can be used as an absorbent for carbon dioxide.

The applicable subheading for n-Cyclohexyl-beta-alanine will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division